• sliders

    Dookie The Musical

    25-28 April

    Riverlinks WestSide

    Show Info
  • sliders2

    Wicked

    21-29 September

    Riverlinks WestSide

    Show Info
  • sliders3

    War of the Worlds

    November

    Bakehouse Black Box

    Show Info
  • sliders4

    Show Stoppers

    November

    Riverlinks Eastbank

    Show Info

Awards

Georgy Award for Best Play
Year Awarded To
2017 Australia Day

 

Georgy Award for Best Musical
Year Awarded To
2015 I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change

 

Creative Awards – Georgy Awards
Year Awarded To Category Show
2015 Aaron-David Palmer Artistic Direction I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
2016 Fiona Kennan Achievement in Direction God of Carnage
Brian Davis & Sharon Leppard Achievement in Musical Direction Sweet Charity
Nick Lancaster Achievement in Set Design Sweet Charity
2017 Aaron-David Palmer Achievement in Direction Ordinary Days
Wade Gregory Achievement in Musical Direction Ordinary Days
John Lancaster Achievement in Lighting Design Calendar Girls

 

Georgy Awards (Ted Malloy Award for Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Theatre)
Year Awarded To
2008 Richard Hutchinson
2010 Joyce Baker-Dawber
2013 Dale Roberts
2014 Patrick O’Connell
2016 Aaron-David Palmer

 

Georgy Award for Best Performance in A Play
Year Awarded To Show
1973 Elaine Tonks Blithe Spirit
1974 Peter Dransfield Sweeney Todd
1975 Gay Gaylard The Killing Of Sister George
1976 Patrick O’Connell Not Now Darling
1977 Rob Robson The Importance Of Being Earnest
1978 Denise Honeybone How The Other Half Lives
1979 Denise Honeybone The Glass Menagerie
1980 Alan Kellock And The Big Men Fly
1982 Tim Jones Plaza Suite
1983 Ben Bakos Boeing, Boeing
1984 Erna Werner In Duty Bound
1985 Chris McLean MacBeth
1986 John Hickey Equus
1987 Chris Barbuto The Crucible
1988 Jo White Room To Move
1989 Chris Barbuto Gosforth’s Fete
1990 Di Phillips-Zito Farndale Avenue Murder Mystery
1991 Garth Watkins A Midsummer Night’s Dream
1992 Joyce Baker-Dawber Travelling North
1993 Joyce Baker-Dawber Morning Sacrifice
1995 Anne Bowen Steel Magnolias
1997 Don Nicolson Cosi
1998 Helen Malloy Wait Until Dark
2000 Jan Deane Duchess On Thursday
2002 Liz Zito Sylvia
2004 Fiona Kennan Away
2005 Aaron-David Palmer The Castle
2007 John Head They Came From Mars…
2008 Joyce Baker-Dawber Minefields and Miniskirts
2009 Joyce Baker-Dawber Inheritance
Dale Janke Inheritance
2013 Matt Dowling A Village Wooing
Nicky Pummeroy A Village Wooing
2016 Matt Dowling God of Carnage
Deb Hay God of Carnage
2017 Matt Dowling Australia Day
Fiona Wallace Calendar Girls

 

Georgy Award for Best Performance in A Musical
Year Awarded To Show
1973 Suzanne Watt Annie Get Your Gun
1974 Pat Key Can Can
1976 Joyce Baker Guys And Dolls
1978 Guy Medland Jack And The Beanstalk
1979 Erna Werner The Sound Of Music
1981 Bill Kinmond Irene
1983 Robert Cross South Pacific
1984 Rob Robson Oliver!
1985 Pat Key Chicago
1987 Chris McLean Aladdin II
1988 Paul Freeman Jesus Christ Superstar
1989 Paul Freeman Pirates Of Penzance
1990 Don Nicolson Barnum
1994 Ric Birkett Les Miserables
1995 Pam Christie Chess
1996 Marc McIntyre The Wizard Of Oz
Suzanne Crittenden The Wizard Of Oz
1997 Ric Birkett Evita
Pam Christie Evita
1998 Andrew Nicholls Jesus Christ Superstar
1999 Dale Janke Me And My Girl
2000 Matthew McLindon Guys And Dolls
Helen Malloy Guys And Dolls
2001 Don Nicolson Fiddler On The Roof
2004 Ryan Meeking The Soldier’s Wife
2008 Emily Zierk Oliver!
2011 Dale Janke Grease
Nicky Pummeroy Grease
2014 Matt Dowling My Fair Lady
Nicky Pummeroy My Fair Lady
2015 Adam Poole I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
2017 Connor Deakin Ordinary Days

 

Georgy Award for Best Supporting Performance in A Musical
Year Awarded To Show
1995 Jan Deane Chess
1996 Claire Langenbacher The Wizard Of Oz
1997 Jess Enes Evita
1999 Genevieve Bowyer Me And My Girl
2000 James Cartledge Guys And Dolls
2004 Helen Janke Annie
Dan Sexton The Soldier’s Wife
2006 Matt La Porta Anything Goes
2007 Georgia Goonan Fame – The Musical
2008 Hannah Magee Oliver!
2011 Dayna Tinline Grease
2014 Dale Janke My Fair Lady
2017 Kaylie Carbis The Sound of Music

 

Georgy Award for Best Supporting Role in a Play (Elaine Tonks)
Year Awarded To Show
1985 Kierin Murphy MacBeth
1987 Dale Roberts Gulls
1993 Anne Bowen Morning Sacrifice
1995 Dale Roberts Steel Magnolias
1996 Fiona Kennan Stepping Out
1997 Iain Crittenden Cosi
2001 Aaron Palmer Ladies’ Night
2002 Fiona Kennan Sylvia
2003 Dale Roberts It’s My Party (And I’ll Die If I Want To)
2004 Ryan Meeking Away
2005 John Head The Castle
2008 Liz Zito Minefields and Miniskirts
2012 Rosa Nix Enchanted April
2013 Steve Condron Murdered to Death
Fiona Kennan Murdered to Death
2016 Michael Molony Dookie
2017 Steve Condron Australia Day
Anne Bowen Australia Day

 

Georgy Award for Best Singing Performance
Year Awarded To Show
1988 Jan Deane Jesus Christ Superstar
1994 Ric Birkett Les Miserables
1995 Ric Birkett Chess
1996 Suzanne Crittenden The Wizard Of Oz
1998 Andrew Nicholls Jesus Christ Superstar
1999 Nicky Pummeroy Me And My Girl
2000 Helen Malloy Guys And Dolls
2004 Helen Janke Annie
2008 Emily Zierk Oliver!
2011 Leigh Kuehnapfel Grease
Nicky Pummeroy Grease
2014 Rob Holian My Fair Lady
Nicky Pummeroy My Fair Lady
2017 Simon Rennie The Sound of Music

 

Georgy Award for Best Performance in a Cabaret
Year Awarded To Show
2004 Wendy Russell WonderBeat Tribute
2005 Rachel Collins AussieRock
Andrew Nicholls AussieRock
2007 Samantha Ryan Sing Me A Story
Chris Walker Sing Me A Story
2010 John Head Not The Full Monty Python
2012 Aaron Bhat Beatles No. 1s
2016 Wendy Russell Shaken Not Stirred

 

Georgy Award – Judge’s Awards
Year Awarded To Show
2016 Wade Gregory Shaken, Not Stirred
2017 Tricia Baggs Calendar Girls
The Nun’s Chorus The Sound of Music
Victorian Drama League Award Nominations
Year Category Nominee Show
2003 Male Performer in a Minor Role Aaron-David Palmer It’s My Party and I’ll Die If I Want To

 

Victorian Music Theatre Guild Awards
Year Category Awarded To Show
1990 Judge’s Award Don Nicolson Barnum
1994 Production of the Year STAG Les Misérables
Direction Rob Robson Les Misérables
Musical Direction Brian Davis & Geoff Cabble Les Misérables
Female Performer in a Supporting Role Megan Ashforth Les Misérables
1995 Musical Direction Brian Davis Chess
Technical Achievement STAG Chess
Female Performer in a Supporting Role Jan Deane Chess
1996 Female Performer in a Leading Role Pam Christie Into the Woods
Female Performer in a Supporting Role Jan Deane Into the Woods
1998 Lighting George Kulikovskis Jesus Christ Superstar
1999 Judge’s Award Nicky Pummeroy Me And My Girl
2003 Edith Harrhy Award Joyce Baker-Dawber
2008 Special Award Aaron-David Palmer
2015 Concert/Revue Performance STAG I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
2016 Musicians Award Brian Davis & Sharon Leppard

 

Victorian Music Theatre Guild Nominations
Year Category Nominee Show
1994 Settings John Lancaster Les Misérables
Lighting Andrew Redstan Les Misérables
Technical Achievement STAG Les Misérables
Male Performer in a Leading Role Ric Birkett Les Misérables
Female Performer in a Supporting Role Pam Christie Les Misérables
Female Performer in a Supporting Role Jan Deane Les Misérables
Male Performer in a Supporting Role Philip Oakes Les Misérables
1995 Production of the Year STAG Chess
Technical Achievement STAG Chess
Direction Rob Robson Chess
Female Performer in a Leading Role Pam Christie Chess
Male Performer in a Leading Role Ric Birkett Chess
1996 Production of the Year STAG Into the Woods
Direction Rob Robson Into the Woods
Musical Direction Brian Davis Into the Woods
Lighting Rob Robson Into the Woods
Wardobe Marj Wirth The Wizard of Oz
Female Performer in a Leading Role Rebecca Bone Into the Woods
Female Performer in a Supporting Role Rachel Fanning Into the Woods
Female Performer in a Supporting Role Suzanne Crittenden Into the Woods
Male Performer in a Supporting Role Mark Dooley Into the Woods
Male Performer in a Supporting Role Marc McIntyre The Wizard of Oz
Gladys Moncrieff Award for Notable New Talent Rebecca Bone Into the Woods
1998 Technical Achievement STAG Jesus Christ Superstar
Male Performer in a Leading Role Andrew Nicholls Jesus Christ Superstar
Female Performer in a Leading Role Pam Christie Jesus Christ Superstar
2001 Male Performer in a Leading Role Don Nicolson Fiddler On The Roof
Male Performer in a Supporting Role Damian Wardle Fiddler On The Roof
Design Award Don Nicolson Fiddler On The Roof
2002 Lighting Scott Opie One Hit Wonders
Wardrobe Lida Harbord One Hit Wonders
2004 Production of the Year STAG The Soldier’s Wife
Direction Rob Robson The Soldier’s Wife
Musical Direction Tricia Sargant AussieRock
Lighting Scott Opie AussieRock
Wardrobe Lida Harbord AussieRock
Technical Achievement STAG AussieRock
Female Performer in a Leading Role Bianca Fenn The Soldier’s Wife
Male Performer in a Leading Role Ryan Meeking The Soldier’s Wife
Cameo Performance Kierin Murphy Annie
2006 Concert Performance STAG Sing Me A Story
2007 Concert Performance STAG Only the Beginning: Songs That Started Something
2008 Direction Rob Robson Oliver!
2015 Direction Aaron-David Palmer I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
Ensemble Performance The Cast – Adam Poole, Robert Holian, Sueanne McCumstie, Louise Manning I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
Concert/Revue Performance STAG Forty And Fabulous

 

Victorian Music Theatre Guild Commendations
Year Category Commended Show
2001 Production of the Year STAG Fiddler On The Roof
Direction Michele McNamara Fiddler On The Roof
Female Performer in a Leading Role Helen Malloy Fiddler On The Roof
Male Performer in a Supporting Role Aaron Palmer Fiddler On The Roof
Female Performer in a Supporting Role Laura Cooney Fiddler On The Roof
Female Performer in a Supporting Role Nicky Pummeroy Fiddler On The Roof
Design Felicity Butcher Watch Out For The Wobblewang!
2003 Male Performer in a Supporting Role Tony Mac You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Musical Direction Tricia Sargant One Hit Wonders
Junior Performer Shane Price One Hit Wonders
Concept Tricia Sargant, Liz Zito, Aaron Palmer One Hit Wonders
2004 Musical Direction Tricia Sargant The Soldier’s Wife
Settings Kierin Murphy Annie
Female Performer in a Leading Role Helen Janke Annie
Design Richard Barnes-Hill AussieRock
Concept Aaron-David Palmer, Tricia Sargant, Amy Porter, Nicole Sleeth AussieRock
2007 Concept Liz Zito, Amy Porter Only The Beginning: Songs That Started Something
2008 Musical Direction Steven Sargant Oliver!
Settings John Lancaster Oliver!
Lighting Brenton Brown Oliver!
Female Performer in a Leading Role Emily Zierk Oliver!
2015 Musical Direction Wade Gregory Forty And Fabulous
Design Aaron-David Palmer Forty And Fabulous
2017 Male Performer in a Supporting Role Connor Deakin Ordinary Days

 

Theatrepeople People’s Choice Awards
Year Category Awarded To Show
2015 Concert/Revue Performance STAG I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change